k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« on: July 12, 2011, 02:49:14 PM » |
|
This is pretty much the M4A1 script with changed sound, model, and vector values to match the ak47. Whenever I pick one up, my gui dissapears and throws the following error: [terrortown\gamemode\cl_wepswitch.lua:101] attempt to call method 'Ammo1' (a nil value)(Hook: HUDPaint)
The ammo values are the same from the M4A1 and the M4A1 runs fine.
if SERVER then
AddCSLuaFile( "shared.lua" ) end
SWEP.HoldType = "ar2"
if CLIENT then
SWEP.PrintName = "AK47" SWEP.Slot = 2
SWEP.Icon = "VGUI/ttt/icon_ak47" end
SWEP.Base = "weapon_tttbase" SWEP.Spawnable = true SWEP.AdminSpawnable = true
SWEP.Kind = WEAPON_HEAVY
SWEP.Primary.Delay = 0.19 SWEP.Primary.Recoil = 1.6 SWEP.Primary.Automatic = true SWEP.Primary.Ammo = "Pistol" SWEP.Primary.Damage = 23 SWEP.Primary.Cone = 0.02 SWEP.Primary.ClipSize = 20 SWEP.Primary.ClipMax = 60 SWEP.Primary.DefaultClip = 20 SWEP.AutoSpawnable = true SWEP.AmmoEnt = "item_ammo_pistol_ttt" SWEP.ViewModel = "models/weapons/v_rif_ak47.mdl" SWEP.WorldModel = "models/weapons/w_rif_ak47.mdl"
SWEP.Primary.Sound = Sound( "Weapon_AK47.Single" )
SWEP.IronSightsPos = Vector( 6.05, -5, 2.4 ) SWEP.IronSightsAng = Vector( 2.2, -0.1, 0 )
function SWEP:SetZoom(state) if CLIENT then return end if state then self.Owner:SetFOV(35, 0.5) else self.Owner:SetFOV(0, 0.2) end end
-- Add some zoom to ironsights for this gun function SWEP:SecondaryAttack() if not self.IronSightsPos then return end if self.Weapon:GetNextSecondaryFire() > CurTime() then return end bIronsights = not self:GetIronsights() self:SetIronsights( bIronsights ) if SERVER then self:SetZoom(bIronsights) end self.Weapon:SetNextSecondaryFire(CurTime() + 0.3) end
function SWEP:PreDrop() self:SetZoom(false) self:SetIronsights(false) return self.BaseClass.PreDrop(self) end
function SWEP:Reload() self.Weapon:DefaultReload( ACT_VM_RELOAD ); self:SetIronsights( false ) self:SetZoom(false) end
function SWEP:Holster() self:SetIronsights(false) self:SetZoom(false) return true end
|
|
« Last Edit: July 14, 2011, 05:20:01 PM by k9rosie »
|
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2011, 05:20:41 PM » |
|
I get this with other weapons too and traitor weapons don't like to show up on the shop.
|
|
|
|
KingLinkTiger
Poster
Posts: 4
|
|
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2011, 10:37:19 PM » |
|
I have the same problem. I even tried to copy the C4 code and just make a second c4 called c42. With the same code, other than the name of the weapon, I got the same error.
|
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2011, 10:48:15 PM » |
|
Glad I'm not the only one.
|
|
|
|
phoenixf129
Poster
Posts: 476
I Rise from the Ashes.
|
|
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2011, 12:34:45 AM » |
|
If i remember correctly, this is to do with CSS mounting incorrectly, try reinstalling the CSS content on your server.
|
Software Upgrade Paradox - If you improve a piece of software enough times, you eventually ruin it.
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2011, 12:54:50 AM » |
|
If i remember correctly, this is to do with CSS mounting incorrectly, try reinstalling the CSS content on your server.
Seriously? I had to wait 2 days for technical support to install the CS:S content and now they have to install it again?
|
|
|
|
KingLinkTiger
Poster
Posts: 4
|
|
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2011, 01:08:19 AM » |
|
If i remember correctly, this is to do with CSS mounting incorrectly, try reinstalling the CSS content on your server.
I'll do that and report back later.
|
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2011, 01:24:35 AM » |
|
I'll do that and report back later.
Yes, please do tell me if this works.
|
|
|
|
KingLinkTiger
Poster
Posts: 4
|
|
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2011, 01:54:28 AM » |
|
Nope. I still get the following Error: [terrortown\gamemode\cl_wepswitch.lua:101] attempt to call method 'Ammo1' (a nil value)(Hook: HUDPaint)
I deleted the entire CS:S file and reinstalled it.
|
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2011, 05:08:56 PM » |
|
:(
|
|
|
|
Bad King Urgrain
|
|
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2011, 05:49:58 PM » |
|
The function Ammo1 is defined in the tttbase weapon. Something pretty fundamental has to go wrong for that function not to exist on your weapon. There might be a lua error in the console that shows immediately after the map and the gamemode load.
|
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2011, 06:07:15 PM » |
|
Here are some lua errors that pop up after lua is inited: Lua initialized (Lua 5.1) LuaGetfile: Not Loading autorun/ Couldn't include file 'autorun/' (File not found) (<nowhere>) LuaGetfile: Not Loading autorun/client/ Couldn't include file 'autorun/client/' (File not found) (<nowhere>) LuaGetfile: Not Loading postprocess/ Couldn't include file 'postprocess/' (File not found) (<nowhere>) LuaGetfile: Not Loading vgui/ Couldn't include file 'vgui/' (File not found) (<nowhere>) Included TTT language file: chef.lua Included TTT language file: english.lua Registering gamemode 'fretta' derived from 'base' Registering gamemode 'terrortown' derived from 'fretta' TTT Client initializing... Sending 12 'User Info' ConVars to server (cl_spewuserinfoconvars to see) Scanning for downloaded fonts.. Reloading Particles.. Hey 'k9rosie' - You're in the 'superadmin' group on this server. Client "[Red Vinyl] k9rosie" spawned in server (72.177.93.240:27005)<STEAM_0:1:25111336>. Welcome to Red Vinyl [TTT] [FastDL]! We're playing ttt_minecraft_b3. Warning: Unhandled usermessage 'ULStart' Warning: Unhandled usermessage 'ULPacket' W
|
|
|
|
Bad King Urgrain
|
|
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2011, 08:46:17 PM » |
|
There's no TTT-related error there, though the "couldn't include" stuff might point to a gmod issue.
I've just tested the script you posted and it works fine for me. So it looks like it's some sort of install/configuration issue with gmod or the server. Maybe scriptenforcer.
|
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #13 on: July 15, 2011, 09:00:35 PM » |
|
There's no TTT-related error there, though the "couldn't include" stuff might point to a gmod issue.
I've just tested the script you posted and it works fine for me. So it looks like it's some sort of install/configuration issue with gmod or the server. Maybe scriptenforcer.
So should I disable script enforcer? Or reinstall the gmod server?
|
|
|
|
Bad King Urgrain
|
|
« Reply #14 on: July 15, 2011, 09:18:09 PM » |
|
I don't know. I don't operate a server myself, nor do I have a big book of solutions to gmod problems.
|
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #15 on: July 15, 2011, 09:22:50 PM » |
|
I'm going to try both and then see what happens.
|
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #16 on: July 15, 2011, 10:22:46 PM » |
|
Okay so I did both of these and the AK47 still doesn't work for me. It works fine for my friend though, so I'm wondering, is this a problem with me? Because I'm on a Mac and most likely he's on Windows.
|
|
|
|
phoenixf129
Poster
Posts: 476
I Rise from the Ashes.
|
|
« Reply #17 on: July 18, 2011, 09:02:35 AM » |
|
strong>Mac
Theres your problem. Did you pay 199.95 for GMod on mac?
|
Software Upgrade Paradox - If you improve a piece of software enough times, you eventually ruin it.
|
|
|
k9rosie
Poster
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #18 on: July 20, 2011, 03:16:53 PM » |
|
Theres your problem. Did you pay 199.95 for GMod on mac?
Yes, this was my problem. After switching to my PC the SWEPs started working.
|
|
|
|