PurpleHaze
Poster
Posts: 10
|
|
« on: August 30, 2010, 08:32:13 PM » |
|
Ok, Im trying to change crowbar model. I changed it to this in improvised SWEP.ViewModel = Model("models/jaanus/v_drill.mdl") SWEP.WorldModel = Model("models/jaanus/w_drill.mdl")
But its normally SWEP.ViewModel = "models/weapons/v_crowbar.mdl" SWEP.WorldModel = "models/weapons/w_crowbar.mdl"
The model is still a crowbar. How is that possible if i changed the w and v Model.
|
|
|
|
Mr. Gash
Poster
Posts: 382
www.nonerdsjustgeeks.com
|
|
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2010, 08:35:35 PM » |
|
SWEP.ViewModel = "models/jaanus/v_drill.mdl" SWEP.WorldModel = "models/jaanus/w_drill.mdl"
|
|
|
|
PurpleHaze
Poster
Posts: 10
|
|
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2010, 08:40:04 PM » |
|
I already tried that but it didn't work.
|
|
|
|
Sam
Poster
Posts: 22
|
|
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2010, 08:41:17 PM » |
|
Check to make sure there aren't any other model paths set that may be causing the issue. Also, check to make sure you didn't make a simple mistake such as saving to the wrong folder, it happens.
|
http://www.steamcommunity.com/id/samm5506
|
|
|
PurpleHaze
Poster
Posts: 10
|
|
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2010, 08:45:12 PM » |
|
garrysmod\garrysmod\gamemodes\terrortown\entities\weapons\weapon_zm_improvised Its saved to there.
I just edited the file.
It was a coded gun but i just wanted models so i deleted the lua and sound because i dont know how to change sound on weapons with TTT if anyone knows could they tell me how? Thanks
|
|
|
|
Bad King Urgrain
|
|
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2010, 10:16:16 PM » |
|
If you're testing this in your local gmod, so not on a server, then the scripts in the garrysmod.gcf will override your own. You will have to make it a separate weapon for it work. You can do this just by copying weapon_zm_improvised to a different folder name.
|
|
|
|
PurpleHaze
Poster
Posts: 10
|
|
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2010, 11:34:54 PM » |
|
So rename it?
|
|
« Last Edit: August 30, 2010, 11:39:26 PM by PurpleHaze »
|
|
|
|
|
PurpleHaze
Poster
Posts: 10
|
|
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2010, 12:24:10 PM » |
|
What would i rename it to? Renaming it wouldn't do anything?
I renamed it to weapon_zm_crowbars still a crowbar.
|
|
« Last Edit: August 31, 2010, 12:30:13 PM by PurpleHaze »
|
|
|
|
Sam
Poster
Posts: 22
|
|
« Reply #9 on: August 31, 2010, 12:38:10 PM » |
|
What would i rename it to? Renaming it wouldn't do anything?
I renamed it to weapon_zm_crowbars still a crowbar. Renaming it will allow you to create a new weapon. To replace the crowbar, you're going to have to either overwrite it or change the gamemode code to give players your new weapon instead of the crowbar. To test that the weapon you added works, type in console sv_cheats 1 give weapon_zm_crowbars
|
http://www.steamcommunity.com/id/samm5506
|
|
|
PurpleHaze
Poster
Posts: 10
|
|
« Reply #10 on: August 31, 2010, 01:17:15 PM » |
|
It dosn't give me the crowbar. But it just dosn't work that cheat for me i try it on evreything.
|
|
|
|
PurpleHaze
Poster
Posts: 10
|
|
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2010, 10:30:59 AM » |
|
bump ,
|
|
|
|
PAL-18
Poster
Posts: 36
|
|
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2010, 04:32:39 AM » |
|
Sorry to bump this, but i have a question regarding this.
When changing the weapon model, is the new model automatically precached or do additional files need to be modified for precaching to work?
|
|
|
|
Bad King Urgrain
|
|
« Reply #13 on: October 26, 2010, 07:18:06 AM » |
|
For SWEPs gmod will automatically precache the models set in WorldModel and ViewModel. You can always wrap the model path in the Model function, like: Model("path/to/model.mdl"), that function will precache it too.
|
|
|
|